Case of Mikail Kadiev – Alleged Terrorist by Georgian MIA
Case of Mikail Kadiev – Alleged Terrorist by Georgian MIAOfficers of the Counter-Terrorist Center of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) arrested Dagestan citizen Mikail Kadiev, 26 and his relative Rizvan Omarov in Tbilisi on June 13, 2013. On the same day, MIA issued a statement that “MIA has foiled the attempted act of terrorism on the stage of its preparation.” Information Center of Kakheti (ICK) obtained evidence that prove that MIA lies and Prosecutor’s Office makes the accusation doubtful.
Kadiev in Georgia
Mikail Kadiev is same Michael Kadoev. ICK first reported about his detention on December 19, 2012. According to the verified information, at that time, Kadiev managed to escape law enforcement officers from the road though Nino Giorgobiani, head of Public Relation Department at MIA, stated that MIA had not arrested Michael Kadoev. Batumi resident Temur Bakhuntaridze also confirmed the fact of Kadoev’s detention.
Second Arrest of Kadiev
Next time, Georgian MIA arrested Kadiev on June 13, 2013. At the briefing, Nino Giorgobiani of MIA said:
“The Ministry of Internal Affairs has foiled the attempted act of terrorism on the stage of its preparation. In particular, within the frames of close and effective cooperation of Antiterrorism Center, different operative departments of the Ministry and Prosecutor’s office, foreign citizens –Mikail Kadiev and Rizvan Omarov were detained early this morning in Tbilisi, as a result of operative-searching activities. During the searching operation law enforcers seized explosive material in large quantities (supposedly plastid) and electro detonators from the place of temporary residence. MIA officers also detected firearms, ammunition and forged ID documents.
At this stage of investigation it was established that from 2011 Kadiev was hiding on the territory of Georgia from Interpol, however used to leave the country occasionally.
Currently intensive investigative and operative-searching activities are being held inside the country and as well as within the frames of international antiterrorism cooperation in order to expose and neutralize those who assisted and supported the criminal alliance of the above mentioned persons, considering the fact that Mikail Kadiev’s accomplice, who assisted him to commit a crime on the territory of another country, was detained by one of the European countries law enforcement agency in 2012.
Ministry of Internal Affairs will continue to inform public on results of investigation and reiterates its readiness to protect Georgian citizens from the threats of terrorism.”
All day long, national TV-Companies spread information about the detention of Dagestan people “for the attempted act of terrorism”. On the same day, news agency Interpresnews reported based on Nino Giorgobiani’s information that arrested Mojahed lived in the house of Zaur Kortoshidze, owner of the helicopter company Tusheti and private pilot of the President Saakashvili.
Head of Georgian President’s administration Andro Barnov said that connecting the person “arrested for the attempted terrorist act” with the President was provocation.”Nobody makes accidental statements. They made those formulations on purpose in order to connect everything with the President. What does the president’s private pilot mean? The Company Tusheti, they spoke about, is an independent company, which was hired by the State Protection Special Service,” Barnov said.
In accordance to the case materials, investigation into the “terrorist act prepared by a group”, a crime punishable under the Article 18-323 Part 2 “a” of the Criminal Code of Georgia, launched on June 12, 2013. The criminal case was launched based on the report of Shota Chanukvadze, head of Counter Terrorist Center’s second unit, to Irakli Chimakadze, head of the Counter Terrorist Center.
“In accordance to the obtained operative information, citizens of Russian Federation, ethnic Dagestanian Rizvan Omarov, DOB 08.07.1973 and Mikail Kadiev DOB 28.09.1982, currently are in Georgia and intend to organize terrorist acts in different public places in Georgia to instill panic in the population. In order to achieve the purpose, they chose a flat in Bochorma str. # 50/18 in Tbilisi, where a lot of explosives, equipments and ammunition were illegally stored. In addition to that, those people are well trained militants and could open fire when opposing law enforcement officers. According to the same information, Georgian citizens Koba Mishidze, Zaur Kortoshidze, Tornike Kortoshidze and Ruslan Gasanov assisted Rizvan Omarov and Mikail Kadiev to find a flat in Tbilisi,” the report of the officer reads.
During interrogation, Chanukvadze said he did not know when Rizvan Omarov and Mikail Kadiev had arrived in Georgia and where exactly they planned to organize the terrorist acts.
Officers of the Counter Terrorist Center carried out special operation at 4:00 am on June 13. Mikail Kadiev and Rizvan Omarov were arrested:
The flat search protocol reads: “On June 13, 2013, as a result of the search in the flat Bochorma str. #5/18, CTC officers discovered 9 mm caliber Makarov pistol N TH 2340, eight bullet cartridges were discovered under the mattress of Kadiev’s bed; 2253.83 gr. Hexogen containing explosive substance, 25 electric detonators and 9 200 USD were discovered in personal belongings of Rizvan Omarov and in his bag; during the search the officers withdrew two passports of the citizens of Russian Federation Mikail Kadiev with photo in it (Mikail Kadiev, DOB 28/09/1982 Passport number 63N8965250) and Ibragim Garunov (Ibragim Garunov, DOB 15.01, 1984 passport number 64N6606377).
According to the case materials, after the detention, Koba Mishidze (driver at the Ltd Air-Company Tusheti), Tornike Kortoshidze (pilot of the cargo Air Company), Zaur Kortoshidze (director of the Ltd Air-Company Tusheti), Levan Kardava (investigator of the particularly important cases at the CTC), Giorgi Saneblidze (senior inspector investigator of the main unit of the CTC) and Meri Lomidze (owner of the flat in Bochorma street in Tbilisi) were questioned.
Koba Mishidze said in his testimony to the investigation: My director Zaur Kortoshidze is from Kvemo Alvani village in Akhmeta district. About two years ago, when we were at Zauri’s parents in Kurdgelauri village in Telavi district, I met three strangers from Dagestsan there; one of them was Mikail Kadiev. About a week later, my director met those people in Tbilisi, nearby Hospital # 9. I do not know what they speak about. Later I learned that two of them intended to return to Dagestan but Mikail Kadiev was going to stay in Georgia and train in wrestling. In February or March of 2013, I do not remember exact date, I learned that Mikail Kadiev lived in Tornike Kortoshidze’s flat - son of Zaur Kortoshidze and wanted to rent a flat. I helped him with the flat as Zaur Kortoshidze’s guest; I called Mamuka, who is a security guard at the residential building in Bochorma Street 50/18 and asked him whether there was any flat for rent in their block. Mamuka helped us with the flat and then Kadiev moved there. Many my friends live in that residential building and I often met Kadiev there. Finally Kadiev called me on June 9 or 10 and asked to bring his cousin to his flat, who had arrived in Georgia; the cousin’s name was Rizvan and he lived in the Hotel Victoria; I agreed. As I later learned, firearms and explosives were withdrawn from his flat; I do not know where he got them and why he needed it.”
Tornike Kortoshidze’s testimony: “”My father’s ancestors were from Dagestan Republic, where I still have relatives. They sometimes contact my grandfather. In January of 2012 my colleague and friend Zezva Bakuridze died and I went to his funeral in Laliskuri in Akhmeta district. On the same day I visited my grandpa in Kurdgelauri village, where he has cattle farm. He introduced me with Mikail Kadiev, he was about 28-30 years old. Grandpa told me Mikail Kadiev was a relative of his acquaintances and was staying with him. On the same day I returned to Tbilisi and did not contact Kadiev afterwards. In December of 2012, when I was abroad, my grandpa called and asked me to allow Mikail Kadiev to live in my flat in Chitadze street # 11 App 55 in Tbilisi before renting a flat. I agreed and said Mikail could stay in my flat before I returned to Georgia. About one and half month later I asked my friend Koba Mishidze to help Kadiev to find a flat. In March or April of 2013, I do not remember exactly, I helped Mikail to take his belongings to the rented flat in Bochorma Street. He said he was going to stay in the rented flat for a month or two before getting a passport of Russian citizen, which he had lost in Batumi when trying to travel to Turkey. I did not contact him since then. I did not detect any explosives or guns in his belongings. I never met any of his acquaintances and never seen anyone with beard with him.”
Witness Levan Kardava clarified: I am an inspector investigator for particularly important cases at the MIA’s Counter Terrorist Center. On June 12, 2013, we received information that Rizvan Omarov and Mikail Kadiev intended to organize terrorist acts in the public places to instill fear in the population. According to the information, they were storing particularly large amount of explosives, equipment and ammunition in the rented flat. Since the aforementioned people were well trained militants and could resist law enforcement officers, we started investigation and planned operation. We called officers of special service and on June 13, 2013, at about 4:00 am, we arrived at Bochorma Street # 50/18. Entering the flat, we found two man, aged between 30 and 35, in the flat. Investigator Usup Tvaliashvili showed a search warrant to them and clarified their rights and responsibilities. Giorgi Saneblidze and I started search of the flat. We withdrew guns, explosives, passports and 9 200 USD, that was recorded in the protocol. Afterwards, we took Omarov and Kadiev to the CTC.
Flat owner Meri Lomidze: In her testimony to the investigation, she said that security guard of the residential building Mamuka called her and asked whether she wanted to rent out the flat and she agreed. “I was told two foreign guests needed flat. We agreed they would pay 600 USD per month. One of them gave me rent of two months in advance. A week later I called that person, who gave me the money and asked whether lodgers already lived in my flat. I do not know who lived there. Before renting out the flat, Mamuka said they were trusty people.”
According to the data of the Information-Analytic Department of the MIA, there is no criminal record on Rizvan Omarov and Mikail Kadiev in Dagestan Republic.
Head of International Police National Bureau of Georgia Aleksandre Arakishvili said Moscow Interpol is looking for Kadiev to arrest him. According to the official documentation, Moscow blames Mikail Kadiev in murder.
Based on the request of the CTC, MIA Expert-Criminalist Main Department inspected gunfire and explosives withdrawn during the search of Kadiev and Omarov’s flat.
Experts concluded that the firearms are valid for use; eight bullets were produced in the factory, in 1951, for automatic pistols of PM Stechkin system. The bullets belong to the category of ammunition and are valid for the use.
According to the experts’ conclusion, the explosives were electric detonators with hexogen containing substance and were produced in the factory; they belonged to the category of military armament and could also be used for the explosion of ground and rocks. It is valid for the use.
Based on these documents, prosecutor Kristine Kvekvetsia from the Chief Prosecutor’s Office, who officially supervised the investigation into the case, charged Mikail Kadiev and Rizvan Omarov under Article 236 Part I of the Criminal Code of Georgia (Illicit purchase or keeping of fire-arms, ammunition, explosive material or explosive device, punishable  by fine or by restriction of freedom for up to a three-year term or by jail time up to two months in length or by imprisonment for up to three years in length).
Kadiev and Omarov did not plead guilty. Kadiev stated in his testimony to the investigation:
“In 2011, I entered Georgia from Azerbaijan via Red Bridge; at the border I took taxi and travelled to Tbilisi. On our way to Tbilisi, I told taxi-driver that I wanted to rent a flat in the capital and he helped me to find a flat in Kavsadze street in Tbilisi. I lived about 5 months there; afterwards I changed accommodation several times. Finally I rented a flat in Bochorma Street with the help of Tornike Kortoshidze, son of my acquaintance Zaur Kortoshidze. I lived in that flat about one and half month; I paid rent of two months in advance. Several days ago, my relative Rizvan Omarov came and stayed with me. During my stay in Georgia I did not purchase and keep firearms or explosives. Moreover, Rizvan Omarov did not bring any illicit things to the flat. When he arrived, he had a black bag with him. I personally saw his bag and he did not have anything illicit in it. The items withdrawn from the flat did not belong to me and my relative. Police officers planted pistol and explosives in the flat. I did not see who and how planted them because I was in the kitchen when I heard Rizvan saying “why are you planting guns.” I tried to go out and see what police officers were doing but they did not let me out,” Mikail Kadiev wrote in the interrogation protocol. Rizvan Omarov repeated the same in his testimony.
Prosecutor Kristine Kvekvetsia requested imprisonment of the accused people. Tbilisi City Court satisfied prosecutor’s solicitation and imposed imprisonment on the detainees.
Significant Circumstances
A flat in Bochorma Street # 50/18, where Kadiev and Omarov temporarily lived, is located on the third floor of the 11-storied residential building. The building has its security guard. Witnesses mentioned Mamuka (Mazanashvili), who is head of the security service of the residential building.
Investigation group members of the ICK visited the block three times but they could not enter the building without the permission of the security guards. Two video-cameras are installed in the area - one at the entrance and second in the yard. Mamuka Mazanashvili confirmed that video cameras were installed more than one year ago based on the request of the flat owners; they carry out 24 hour- surveillance of the territory. Mazanashvili said that after the arrest of Kadiev and Omarov, law enforcement officers took video-recordings. Despite that, video-recordings are not mentioned in the case materials at all.
One more significant detail related with the flat. According to the official testimony, the investigator did not ask anything about this detail to Meri Lomidze, the flat owner. We contacted Ms. Lomidze and asked whether she had a key to her flat when the flat was rented. “Yes I had key and the lodgers also knew that I had an alternative key,” Meri Lomidze said.
“Yes, I knew that the flat owner had key. So, why should I have kept illicit weapon and explosives in that flat,” Kadiev told ICK.
With the support of Mikail Kadiev we obtained official document on his entrance and depart from Georgia issued by the MIA. According to this document, Citizen of Russian Federation Mikail Kadiev entered Georgia on January 7, 2011 via Red Bridge Custom’s Office and had not left Georgia since then. This document exposes Nino Giorgobiani, head of Public Relation Department at the MIA, in dissemination of disinformation, who alleged during the briefing that “It was established that from 2011 Kadiev was hiding on the territory of Georgia from Interpol, however used to leave the country occasionally.”
Video spread by the MIA shows that officers of the Counter Terrorist Center of the MIA removed gunfire and explosives with bear hands without special gloves from the temporary flat of Kadiev and Omarov. It is noteworthy that the investigation did not carry out dactylscope expertise of the gunfire. Investigation did not inquire whether finger prints of the detainees were on the withdrawn gunfire and explosives.
With the support of Mikail Kadiev we requested Information Center of the MIA to release information whether Makarov Pistol N TH 2340 was registered at all or whether it was registered in the data base of the sought weapons. In accordance to the official reply of the MIA, the pistol was neither registered nor sought.
Evidence against Counter-Terrorist Center
On August 30, 2013 Tbilisi resident Giorgi Sukhiashvili contacted Gela Nikolaishvili, lawyer of Mikail Kadiev and Rizvan Omarov. He said he had learned about the detention of two Dagestanian citizens for the attempted terrorist acts in Georgia from TV.
“MIA reported that they withdrew gunfire and explosives during the search of the flat. They showed that Makarov pistol was discovered in the alleged terrorists’ flat. I easily recognized the pistol
-How did you recognize it?
-I am engineer-electrician by profession but in 1995-2003 I worked for the state military center Delta where weapon was produced. I was leading constructor of the firearms. So I am constructor and specialist of gunfire and skilled enough in similar details. When they showed the pistol, I immediately recognized it.
-Had you seen the same pistol before? Or was it different from other pistols?
-On January 29, 2013 officers of Counter Terrorist Center carried out search in my flat. They could not find anything illegal in my flat and finally one of them – head of CTC Irakli Chimakadze, put this particular gun on the iron-desk next to the table. When they finished the search, the officers argued with me that I was keeping Carabin in my uncle’s house and I had 11 bullets of GEKO in the table drawer. They took the pistol back, which they had put in my flat and did not record anything about it in the protocol. Apparently they thought my wife and mother, who also were in the flat during the search, could confirm that officers had planted the gun in my house and canceled their plan.
-As you say, four months later, they “discovered” the same gun in the temporary flat of Kadiev and Omarov, which was planted in your house previously. How did you recognize it?
-I recognized this pistol according to the following indicators: it has specific stains on the lock, chemic oxidize. It is scabrous in some places; because the gun is old and neglected, it has rusty spots. When planting in my house, Chimakadze removed bullet magazine from it which had 5-6 bullet cartridges with specific sings on it. The cartridge had violet hermit paint on it. When they found the same pistol in the Dagestanian detainees’ flat, I watched the video on internet very attentively. I looked at the gun carefully and got sure that it was the same pistol and bullets, which the CTC officers had placed in my flat during the search.
-What was the difference between those bullets and ordinary bullets of the Makarov system pistol?
-Usually Makarov’s bullets have either red or green hermetic paints; but in this particular case, the bullets had violet paint. We rarely use cartridges and call it Stechkin bullet cartridges.
-Who participated in the search of your flat from MIA?
-Irakli Chimakadze, Shota Chanukvadze, Usup Tvaliashvili, Levan Sadunishvili, Irakli Kokaia and others.
-What was the purpose of your detention?
-Irakli Chimakadze spoke about my friend Paata Museridze during interrogation, who owns gun shop. Chimakadze offered me cooperation. Namely I had to tell them where Paata kept illicit weapon. I said I had no information about it. Paata had previously told me that CTC officers tried to creatr some problems for him. During interrogation, one of the CTC officers demanded me to say that Paata Museridze was giving me weapon and I was selling it to Chechen people. He also insulted me but I did not give false testimony to the investigation. Finally, they said they would arrest Paata by all means and charged me for the illicit purchase-keeping of ammunition, signed plea-agreement with me and imposed two-year conditional sentence, 3 year probation term and fine of 1 500 lari.”
Giorgi Sukhiashvili said before signing plea-agreement with the prosecutor’s office, on April 11, 2013, he petitioned to the head of General Inspection at the MIA Zviad Jankarashvili. We obtained the copy of this petition, where Sukhiashvili described how he was detained, how a gun was planted in his house, that was not reflected in the protocol afterwards and what he was asked during interrogation, etc.
Statement of Giorgi Sukhiashvili’s wife, Maya Gigauri, was also registered at the MIA’s chancellery. “My husband was brought in handcuffs. Five strange men accompanied him. We opened the door and they started search without providing the search warrant. They could not find anything interesting. Suddenly somebody cried out. “Is not it Makarov?!” I first saw the Makarov in my house and definitely knew that it did not belong to my husband. My husband was also shouting that it did not belong to him. Later, the Makarov disappeared from the table and officers suggested us to forget about it.”
According to the official information, General Inspection of the MIA forwarded statements of Giorgi Sukhiashvili and Maya Gigauri to the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia for further reaction. Prosecutor Kristine Kvekvetsia of the Prosecutor’s Office notified to the applicants in written form that the facts mentioned in their statements were not confirmed.
It is noteworthy that Prosecutor Kristine Kvekvetsia was supervising the investigation process into Mikail Kadiev and Rizvan Omarov’s case too and she represented the prosecutor’s office at the trials.
ICK contacted the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia several times to ask why one and the same gunfire was mentioned in two cases investigated by the CTC; why the investigation had not dactylscpoed the discovered gun; why the chief prosecutor’s office had not launched investigation into the facts mentioned in the statements of Giorgi Sukhiashvili and his wife? The Prosecutor’s Office did not answer our questions.
Moscow Interpol Requests Kadiev’s Extradition.
Moscow International police requests extradition of Mikail Kadiev. Moscow police blames him in murder. Kadiev said when the murder occurred, for what he is charged in Russia, he was working for rescue team in Dagestan and could not have any connection with the murder. With the support of lawyer Gela Nikolaishvili, Mikail Kadiev applied to the Government of Georgia for the refugee status.
Representatives of the Dagestanian human rights organizations sent joint letter to ICK which states that Russian government persecutes Mikail Kadiev for free opinion and civil activism.
“General political situation has been very difficult for the past twenty years in Dagestan – corruption, terrorist acts and violation human rights. Mikail Kadiev often participated in demonstrations requesting the protection of the Republic’s Constitution. He cooperated with human rights organizations not only in Khasaviurt, but beyond it. He always assisted us in the protection of people. We can fully assure you that all accusations against Kadiev were motivated to prevent him from human rights activities in Dagestan. In 2010 he had to flee from Russia. His life is still in danger for what he is seeking political shelter abroad. We urge the Government of Georgia to grant political asylum to him and save the life of a young man,” the statement signed by the leaders of seven human rights organizations reads.